It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on Google+

F1 Visa (Student Visa)

An F-1 visa allows foreign nationals to come to the US as a full-time academic or language student enrolled in a program leading to a degree or certificate. Note that other non-immigrant visa holders can be students in school, just as long as it does not interfere with their status.

Requirements for an F-1 visa:

i) must be coming to the US as a full-time student in a program which leads to the attainment of a specific vocational or educational objective,

ii) have already been accepted by a school approved by the government,

iii) have sufficient knowledge of English, and

iv) demonstrate the financial support needed to complete the studies without having to earn any income.

مهاجرت به آمریکا ویزا تحصیلی‌ دانشجوی
At Aria Law Group our Iranian Student Visa Immigration Lawyer will inform you that there are no limits set on the number of F-1 visas which may be issued every year; therefore one may apply any time of the year. You are also not prohibited from taking classes while a change of status to F-1 is pending, although your school may have an internal policy preventing you from taking classes.

Benefits and Limitations of F-1 Visa

While on F-1 status, you may legally work part-time on-campus during the school year, and full-time off-campus during the summer breaks by applying for it. After graduation, you may apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT), to spend 12 months in employment after your studies complete. An additional 17-month extension is available for those whose degree falls under the Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math group. As far as transfers are concerned, you may transfer from one school to another or switch programs through a simple procedure where USCIS is notified of the change.

Iranian Student Visa Immigration Lawyer Role in an F-1 Visa Application

An immigration attorney may be of assistance in preparing a change of status application in the US, but otherwise, the school should be able to assist those who are overseas seeking admission as an F-1 student. No legal assistance would be required for F-1 extensions.

Contact Our Iranian Student Visa Immigration Lawyer:

To discuss F-1 visas and other alternatives with an experienced immigration lawyer from Aria Law Group, feel free to contact us by email or call us at (650) 391-9630.

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on Google+