It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on Google+

EB-5 Investment Green Card

It was way back in the year 1991 when Congress first started the EB-5 visa program and it was meant to benefit the U.S. economy and also create new opportunities. The main objective was to draw new investment into the country along with creating job opportunities. To qualify for this visa, the individual should have the following requirements:
 The individual is coming to this country in order to invest in commercial enterprises
 The investment is being made after November 29, 1990 (date the EB-5 became effective)
 The enterprise will benefit the US economy in coming years

EB-5 Procedure

As soon as the individual is granted an EB-5 visa, his or her spouse as well as their children are granted conditional residency which becomes permanent after two years. After 5 years, the individual can apply for U.S. residency. There are approximately 10,000 EB-5 visas made available although 3,000 of these are kept aside for individuals investing in targeted employment areas. This refers to investments in rural areas or places that suffer low employment rates. The target areas are published by the Department of Commerce every year.

Requirements

We and our group of Iranian Lawyers make sure that you meet all the requirements for an EB-5 visa. Those are:
• The individual should invest in new or existing enterprises
• The total investment should be $1,000,000
• The enterprise is creating at least 10 full time job opportunities for locals.
There are different ways in which the individual can invest. The first way is to create a new business with job opportunities and long-term profits. The next is by purchasing an existing enterprise or business and thereby restructuring or reorganizing the present business so that it will create a new commercial entity. The individual can then expand the existing business by inputting a substantial amount of money equal to a forty percent increase in business worth or total number of employees.

Iranian Immigration Lawyer and the Filing Procedures:

All our Iranian EB-5 lawyers and attorneys will help you in applying for an EB-5 visa. The individual needs to file Form I-526, pay the necessary fee and submit all related documents. The documents must prove that the intent of the individual is investing and that he or she is willing to maintain the new commercial enterprise. The required documents are as follows:
 Financial statements showing that the capital came from a lawful source in order to avoid any complications.
 A detailed business plan to showcase the capability, responsibility and duty of the individual.
 Purchase or lease agreement for the new enterprise.
 Account statement related to Escrow.
 New opportunities related to employment created by the enterprise, minimum education requirements, age, work experience and English speaking abilities.
EB-5 visas don’t require the individual to work within the same enterprise or remain active with other enterprises while residing in California.

Contact Our Iranian EB5 Immigration Lawyer:

To discuss EB5 visa petitions and other alternatives with an experienced California immigration Attorney from the Aria Law Group, feel free to contact us by email or call us at (650) 391-9630.

It's only fair to share...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on Google+